Who's Who

Department of Telecommunications
Ministry of Communications
Sanchar Bhawan 20, Ashoka Road, New Delhi 110001

Whos Who
Name Designation Department Phone
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Cabinet Minister MOC and Minister's Secretariat
Dr. Mahatme Sandeep Namdeo Private Secretary MOC and Minister's Secretariat
Shri Abhishek Kumar Singh DDG(MoC) MOC and Minister's Secretariat
Shri Deshpande Mandar Kishor Additional Private Secretary MOC and Minister's Secretariat
Shri Devusinh Chauhan Minister of State MoSC and Minister's Secretariat
Shri Sanjeev Sharma DDG(MoSC) MoSC and Minister's Secretariat
Shri Jayesh N Raval Additional Private Secretary MoSC and Minister's Secretariat
Shri Rahul Ghosh Assistant Private Secretary MoSC and Minister's Secretariat
Shri K Rajaraman Chairman DCC & Secretary(T) Chairman, DCC & Secretary (T) Office
Sh. Amit Katoch OSD to Secretary (T) Chairman, DCC & Secretary (T) Office
Shri Rajan Gera Principal Staff Officer Chairman, DCC & Secretary (T) Office
Shri Anand Prakash Sr. Principal Private Secretary Chairman, DCC & Secretary (T) Office
Shri Rambir Singh Principal Private Secretary Chairman, DCC & Secretary (T) Office
Shri ABV Ramarao Principal Private Secretary Chairman, DCC & Secretary (T) Office
Shri Ram Kumar Private Secretary Chairman, DCC & Secretary (T) Office
Shri K. Rajaraman Chairman DCC & Secretary(T) Digital Communications Commission
Shri Sanjeev Agrawal Member(Technology) Digital Communications Commission
Dr. Mahesh Shukla Member(Services) Digital Communications Commission
Shri Manish Sinha Member(Finance) Digital Communications Commission
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao Additional Secretary (T) Additional Secretary
Shri Satish C. Joshi Principal Private Secretary Additional Secretary
Shri V.K. Kaushik Private Secretary Additional Secretary
Dr. Mahesh Shukla DGT Director General Telecom (DGT)
Shri Ashutosh Sharma Advisor (DGT HQ) Director General Telecom (DGT)
Smt. Neelam Singhal Sr. DDG, DGT HQ Director General Telecom (DGT)
Shri Devi Singh Pulast Principal Staff Officer Director General Telecom (DGT)
Shri Dilip Padhye CGCA Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA) 23746715
Ms. Anuradha Joshi Durgapal Addl CGCA Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA) 23746717
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao Administrator(USOF) Administrator (USO Fund)
Dr. Mahesh Shukla Advisor(Operation) Advisors
Smt. Yashashri Shukla Jt. Admntr.(Fin) Administrator (USO Fund)
Shri Rajesh Gupta Jt. Admntr.(Tech.) Administrator (USO Fund)
Shri Sunil Kumar Verma DDG(I-USFO) & JS(A) Administrator (USO Fund)
--- Advisor(Technology) Advisors
Shri Deepak Chanduka DDG(SP) Administrator (USO Fund)
Shri V J Christopher Wireless Advisor Advisors
Shri S K Mishra Advisor(Finance) Advisors
Shri Sanjay Kumar Varshney DDG(II) USOF Administrator (USO Fund) 011-23372364
Shri Akhil Saxena Director(IS1-USOF) Administrator (USO Fund) 011-23723532
Shri Ankit Verma Dy. Administrator (F-3) Administrator (USO Fund)
Shri Arun Gupta Director(BB2-USOF) Administrator (USO Fund) 011-23310287
Shri Ashi Kapoor Dy Administrator (T-II) Administrator (USO Fund) 011-23036132
Shri Shailesh Hiteshi ACAO Administrator (USO Fund)
Shri Bhagwat Prasad Vishwakarma Director(T3-USOF) Administrator (USO Fund)
Shri Vilas Shivshankar Burde Director Administrator (USO Fund)
Shri Sathish Kumar M C Dy. Administrator (F-II) Administrator (USO Fund)
Shri Sahil Garg Dy Administrator (F-1) Administrator (USO Fund)
Shri Mukesh Kumar Director(IS2-USOF) Administrator (USO Fund)
Shri Sanjay Kumar Dy Administrator (T1&A) Administrator (USO Fund)
Shri Sheel P Gautam Dy Administrator (T-III) Administrator (USO Fund) 011-23310261
Shri Sita Ram Meena Director(T2-USOF) Administrator (USO Fund) 011-23310110
Ms. Shefali Swaroop Chief Vigilance Officer Vigilance Wing
Shri Suresh Chandra Rajeev Director(Vig.I) Vigilance Wing
Shri Amit Kumar Srivastava Director(VM) Vigilance Wing
Ms. Anju Lata Director(VA) Vigilance Wing
Shri Shiv Chandra Ranjan Director(VP) Vigilance Wing
Shri Atul kumar Singh Director(V-Tech.) Vigilance Wing
Shri Vinay Awasthi DS(VB) Vigilance Wing
Shri Subhas Sarkar ACAO(VA) Vigilance Wing
Shri Raghubansh Trigunait ACAO(VB-II) Vigilance Wing
Shri Anand Singh Jt. Secy.(Telecom.) Joint Secretary - Telecom
Shri Naveen Kumar Director(Restg.) Joint Secretary - Telecom 011-23036428
-- Director(Policy) Joint Secretary - Telecom 011-23036252
-- Director(IP) Joint Secretary - Telecom
Shri Ravinder Kumar Director(Telecom) Joint Secretary - Telecom 23312025
Sh. Rahul Dwivedi US(Policy) Joint Secretary - Telecom 011-23713715
Shri Niraj ADG(TD) Joint Secretary - Telecom 011-23372089
Sh Mahesh Kumar Kashyap US(IP) Joint Secretary - Telecom 011-23036598
Shri Sunil Kumar Verma Jt. Secy.(Admn.) Joint Secretary - Administration
Shri Shailendra Sagar Director Joint Secretary - Administration
Shri Raiti Madhava Rao Director(PSU-I) Joint Secretary - Administration
Shri Pranab Biswas Director(P&A) Joint Secretary - Administration
Shri Chhatramani DS Joint Secretary - Administration
Shri Vijay Kumar DS(Admn.II) Joint Secretary - Administration
Shri Rathish Kumar P P Under Secretary Joint Secretary - Administration
Shri S K Jain Sr.DDG(SU) Service Unit (SU) Wing
Shri B K Nath DDG(SU) Service Unit (SU) Wing
Shri Hemendra Kumar Sharma Director(PSU-II) Service Unit (SU) Wing
Shri Khagesh Garg Director(Synergy) Service Unit (SU) Wing
Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak DDG(IC) International Coordination (IC) Wing
Shri Mahendra Khandelwal Legal Advisor Legal Advisor
Shri Atique Ahmed Director(IC-I) International Coordination (IC) Wing
Shri Vishal Vikram Director(IC-III) International Coordination (IC) Wing
Smt. Deveshwari Chauhan Principal Private Secretary International Coordination (IC) Wing
Shri Virender Prasad DDG(IT) Information Technology (IT) Wing
Shri Pooran Chand Director(IT-III) Information Technology (IT) Wing
Shri R C Meena Director(IT-I) Information Technology (IT) Wing
Shri Arvind Kumar Director(IT-II) Information Technology (IT) Wing
--- ADG(IT-I) Information Technology (IT) Wing 011-23036011
--- ADG(IT-III) Information Technology (IT) Wing 011-23036158
--- ADG(IT-IV) Information Technology (IT) Wing
Shri Vikas Kumar Meena ADET(IT-2) Information Technology (IT) Wing
Shri Divya Kumar Singh ADET(IT-2) Information Technology (IT) Wing
Ms. Rekha Singh DDG(PHP-I) PHP Wing
Ms. Sangeeta Chugh DDG(PHP-II) PHP Wing
Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Director(PHP) PHP Wing
Shri Asit Kadayan DDG(AI&DIU) Artificial Intelligence & Digital Intelligence Unit (AI & DIU)
Shri Sunil Kumar Singhal DDG(AS) Access Services (AS) Wing
Shri Ashok Kumar Director(AS-I) Access Services (AS) Wing
Shri Tejpal Singh Director(AS-III) Access Services (AS) Wing 011-23711909
Shri Prashant Verma Director(AS-II) Access Services (AS) Wing
Shri Trilok Chandra Director(AS-IV) Access Services (AS) Wing
Shri Rahul Singh Director(AS-V) Access Services (AS) Wing
Ms Deepika Pokharna Director(AS) Access Services (AS) Wing
Shri Naveen Jakhar ADG(AI&DIU) Artificial Intelligence & Digital Intelligence Unit (AI & DIU)
--- ADG(AS-V) Access Services (AS) Wing
Shri Chirag ADG(AS-IV) Access Services (AS) Wing
--- ADG(AS-IV) Access Services (AS) Wing
Shri Sanchit Kumar Garg ADG(AS-III) Access Services (AS) Wing
Ms. Nisha ADG(AS-II) Access Services (AS) Wing
Shri Suresh Kumar ADG(AS-II) Access Services (AS) Wing
Shri Saroj Kujur US(AS-I) Access Services (AS) Wing
Shri Pranay Diwakar ADET(AI&DIU) Artificial Intelligence & Digital Intelligence Unit (AI & DIU)
Shri Ashish Vyas ADET(AS-IV) Access Services (AS) Wing
MS. Meenakshi SO(AS-III) Access Services (AS) Wing
Shri P K Singh DDG(Security Assurance) Security Assurance (SA) Wing
Shri Mukesh Mangal DDG(SA-II) Security Assurance (SA) Wing
Shri Sunil Gautam Director(Security-II) Security Assurance (SA) Wing
Shri Kamal Kumar Agarwal Director(Security-I) Security Assurance (SA) Wing
Shri R.S. Singh Director(Security) Security Assurance (SA) Wing
Ms. Shuchi Srivastava Director(UDS) Security Assurance (SA) Wing
Shri Jitender Prakash Director(Security Audit) Security Assurance (SA) Wing
Shri Jitendra Kumar Joshi Director(CERT-T) Security Assurance (SA) Wing
Ms. Ritu Pande Director(Security-TTSC) Security Assurance (SA) Wing
Shri Y.G.S.C. Kishore Babu DDG(S.R.I.) Standards-R&D-Innovation (SRI)
Shri Subhash Chand Director(SRI-2) Standards-R&D-Innovation (SRI)
Dr Brajesh Mishra Director Standards-R&D-Innovation (SRI)
Ms. Deepa ADG Standards-R&D-Innovation (SRI)
Shri Alex Vikas ADG Standards-R&D-Innovation (SRI)
Jitendra Bhoi ADG Standards-R&D-Innovation (SRI)
Ms. Mousumy Bedekar DDG(Trg) Capacity Building and Training (CBT) Wing
Shri Rajeev Sharma Director(Training-I) Capacity Building and Training (CBT) Wing 011-23210152
Shri Prakash Dangi ADG(Training) Capacity Building and Training (CBT) Wing 011-23210291
Shri Vivek Khare DDG(QoS) Quality of Service (QoS) Division
Shri Sharad Trivedi DDG(Carrier Services) Carrier Services (CS) Wing
Shri Brahmananda Srivastava Director(CS-II) Carrier Services (CS) Wing 23036222
Shri Pradeep Kumar Director(CS-III) Carrier Services (CS) Wing
Shri S L Meena Director(CS-I) Carrier Services (CS) Wing
Shri Vikash Daila ADG(CS-IIIB) Carrier Services (CS) Wing
Shri Rajen Kabui US(CS-II) Carrier Services (CS) Wing
Shri Rahul Yadav ADG(CS-IB) Carrier Services (CS) Wing
Shri Kamal Singh Yadav ADG(CS-IA) Carrier Services (CS) Wing 23717760
Shri Manish Tripathi ADET(CS-II) Carrier Services (CS) Wing
Shri Devendra Kumar Meena SO(CS-III) Carrier Services (CS) Wing
Shri Yogesh Kumar Director(PG-II) Access Service Task Force
Shri Dindayal Tosniwal DDG(NT) Network & Technologies (NT) Wing
Sanjay Kumar Jain Principal Private Secretary Network & Technologies (NT) Wing
Shri Harmit Singh Director(NT-II) Network & Technologies (NT) Wing
Ms. Trishna Mandal Director(NT-I) Network & Technologies (NT) Wing 011-23232341
Shri RANJIT KUMAR SAHOO Director(ASTF-II) Access Service Task Force
Ms. PRABHA JI Director(ASTF-I) Access Service Task Force
--- ADG(NT-II) Network & Technologies (NT) Wing 011-23232356
Shri Ajay Nain ADG(NT-III) Network & Technologies (NT) Wing
Shri CHANDRA BHAN YADAV ADG(ASTF) Access Service Task Force
Tushar Rastogi ADET(NT-I) Network & Technologies (NT) Wing
Ramesh Chand Singh AD(NT-III) Network & Technologies (NT) Wing
Shri Sanjay Agrawal DDG(DM) Disaster Management (DM) Wing
Shri S.B. Singh DDG(G-20) G-20 Secretariate
Shri Ram Babu Director(G-20) G-20 Secretariate
Shri Ajay Kumar Nema DDG(Recruitment) Recruitment Division
Shri Sudeep Singh Jain Director(DM) Disaster Management (DM) Wing
Ashwani Kumar Mahaur Director(DM-T) Disaster Management (DM) Wing 011-23232656
Shri Shriphal Meena ADG Disaster Management (DM) Wing
---- ADG Disaster Management (DM) Wing
Shri Vivek Narayan DDG(DS) Data Services (DS) Wing
Shri Umesh Khemnani Director(DS-III) Data Services (DS) Wing
Shri U.C. Meena ADG Data Services (DS) Wing
Shri Sanjay Kumar ADG Data Services (DS) Wing
Shri Vineet Malik ADG Data Services (DS) Wing
----- ADG Data Services (DS) Wing
Shri Pankaj Garg DDG(SR & Estates) Staff Relations and Estates (SR&E) Wing
Shri Manish Kumar Vimal Director(SR & Estates) Staff Relations and Estates (SR&E) Wing 011-23312099
Shri Raju Lal Meena DS(SCT) Staff Relations and Estates (SR&E) Wing
Shri Amit Rajan US(SR) Staff Relations and Estates (SR&E) Wing
Shri Alok Bharti DDG(Skill Development) Skill Development (SD) Wing
Shri Buddhi Prakash Meena Director(Skill Development) Skill Development (SD) Wing
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar Yadav Director(SD & E) Skill Development (SD) Wing
Shri Premjit Lal DDG(IR) International Relations (IR) Wing
Shri Narendra Choubey Director(IR-III) International Relations (IR) Wing
Shri Mukesh Meena Director(IR-II) International Relations (IR) Wing
Shri Bhavesh R Trivedi Director(IR-IV) International Relations (IR) Wing
--- ADG(IR-II) International Relations (IR) Wing
Ms. Nidhi Bansal ADG(IR-I) International Relations (IR) Wing
Shri Abhishek Shukla ADET(IR-III) International Relations (IR) Wing
Shri Suneel Kumar Niraniyan DDG(Satellite) Satellite Communications Wing
Shri Ashish Kumar Director(Satellite) Satellite Communications Wing
Ms. Roshni Sohni DDG(Establishment) Establishment (Estt.) Wing
Shri Vijay Agrawal Director(Establishment) Establishment (Estt.) Wing 011-23712009
Shri Raj Kumar Director(Estt-II) Establishment (Estt.) Wing 011-23718577
Shri Vikas ADG(PAT) Establishment (Estt.) Wing
Shri Gopal P. Kurmi ADG(E&C) Establishment (Estt.) Wing
Shri S. Balachandra Iyer DDG(C&A) Coordination & Administration (C&A) Wing
Shri Ashok Maheshwari Director(SM) Coordination & Administration (C&A) Wing
Manoj Kumar Singh DS(GA) Coordination & Administration (C&A) Wing 23372153
Shri Rajnandan Kumar Under Secretary (T) Coordination & Administration (C&A) Wing
Shri Sumish US(Admin-I) Coordination & Administration (C&A) Wing
--- ADG(SM) Coordination & Administration (C&A) Wing
Shri Jagbir Singh Rana US(Admin-IV) Coordination & Administration (C&A) Wing
Shri Arvind Kumar Jha US(Admin-II & III) Coordination & Administration (C&A) Wing
Shri V K Hirna DDG(Elect.) Electrical Wing
--- Director(EW-II) Electrical Wing
Shri Dinesh Sharma Director(Elect.) Electrical Wing
Ms. Madhavi Singh Director(Arch.) Electrical Wing
Shri Sanjiwan Sinha DDG(E&T) Establishment & Training (E&T) Wing - Accounts
Shri V S Arvind Director(SEA&TF) Establishment & Training (E&T) Wing - Accounts
Shri J. P. Regar ADG(SEA-Legal) Establishment & Training (E&T) Wing - Accounts
Shri Deepanshu Agarwal ADG(Trg. Fin) Establishment & Training (E&T) Wing - Accounts
Shri Ashok Kumar Khanna ACAO(SEA-I) Establishment & Training (E&T) Wing - Accounts
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh US(SEA) Establishment & Training (E&T) Wing - Accounts 011-23036511
Shri Sunil Purohit DDG(Pers) Personnel Wing
Shri Surya Prakash Director(Staff-II) Personnel Wing
Shri Bijender Singh US(SNG) Personnel Wing
Shri Hitesh ADG(APAR) Personnel Wing
Shri Subodh Kr Jayaswal US(STG) Personnel Wing
Shri Pankaj Kumar DDG(PG) Public Grievance (PG) Wing
Shri Pankaj Goyal Director(PG-I) Public Grievance (PG) Wing
Shri R Shakya DDG(PM) Project Management (PM) Wing
Shri Dhirendra Verma Director(Project & MTNL) Project Management (PM) Wing
Shri Piyush Kumar SO(SU-II) Project Management (PM) Wing
Ms. Preeti Nath Economic Advisor Economic Research Unit (ERU)
Ms. Kajal Jain Director(STT) Economic Research Unit (ERU) 011-23218848
Shri Ravindra Prasad Director(P&M-ERU) Economic Research Unit (ERU)
Shri Rajeev Kumar DDG(Accounts) Accounts Wing
Gp Capt Atul Pokhriyal Director(Accounts-I, DFU & AC) Accounts Wing
Sh R.C. Kumar Director(Accounts-II) Accounts Wing
Sh K S Chauhan ACAO(TA-II) Accounts Wing 011-23036243
Sh Devender Singh ACAO Accounts Wing 011-23036849
Shri Ranjit Singh ACAO Accounts Wing
Shri Mahesh Chand ACAO Accounts Wing
Shri Kashi Nath Jha DDG(Asset Mgmt) Asset Management (AM) Wing
Gp. Capt. Pradeep Marwaha Director(AM) Asset Management (AM) Wing
Shri Shree Ram Director(AM) Asset Management (AM) Wing
Shri R. K. Arora ADG Asset Management (AM) Wing
Dr Rajeev Kandpal DDG(Finance & FIPP) Finance & FIPP Wing
Shri Amanullah Tak Director (Finance & FIPP) Finance & FIPP Wing
Ms. Nandini Palat Director (TSAR) Finance & FIPP Wing
Sh. Rajat Bhardwaj ACAO (Finance) Finance & FIPP Wing
Shri Ajay Kumar DDG(LFA) Licensing Finance (LFA) Wing
Sh. Ankit Anand Director(LFA-I) Licensing Finance (LFA) Wing
Ms. Anita Verma Director(LFA-II) Licensing Finance (LFA) Wing
Shri Shankara Nand Mishra Director(LFA-III) Licensing Finance (LFA) Wing
Shri Shivendu Gupta DDG(WPF) Wireless Planning & Finance (WPF)
Ms. Tanvika Singh Director(WR) Wireless Planning & Finance (WPF)
Shri Khandagale Dhammapal Anil Director(Satellite Finance) Wireless Planning & Finance (WPF)
Shri Venkata Praveen Pogiri Director(WF) Wireless Planning & Finance (WPF)
Ms. M. Prasanna Kumari ADG Wireless Planning & Finance (WPF)
Sh. Shahnawaz Alam DDG(LFP) Licensing Finance Policy (LFP)
Shri Pardeep Mahlawat Director(LFP-I) Licensing Finance Policy (LFP)
Shri Sathish Kumar R Director(LFP-II) Licensing Finance Policy (LFP)
Ms. Shruti Kamboj ACAO (LFP) Licensing Finance Policy (LFP)
Ms. Aprajita Sharrma DDG(B&PEF) Budget & Public Enterprise Finance (B&PEF)
Ms. Jaspreet Kaur Director(Budget) Budget & Public Enterprise Finance (B&PEF)
Shri Ranvijay Kumar Singh Director(PSF) Budget & Public Enterprise Finance (B&PEF)
Shri Deepanshu Agarwal ADG(PSF) Budget & Public Enterprise Finance (B&PEF)
Shri Abhilash H. ACAO Budget & Public Enterprise Finance (B&PEF)
Shri Gulab Chand Joint Wireless Adviser - JWA Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri Sharad Kumar Chauhan Sr.Dy. WA (National Regulation) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri L.D. Meghwal Sr.Dy. WA (T & Security) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri Anil Verma Sr.Dy.WA (P) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri Umang Shrivastava Sr.Dy. WA (COP) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri Bhagirath Sr.Dy. WA (IMT) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri Ram Lagan Ram Sr.Dy. WA (International Spectrum Regulation) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri M.K. Pattanaik Sr.Dy. WA (Satellite/ Coordination & Admin) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Ms. M. Revathi Sr. DWA(BWA-SACFA) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri Manish Sheelwant Dy. WA (P) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri Khagendra Singh Dy. WA (T) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri Ashim Dutta Dy. WA (National Regulation) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri T. Srinivasa Rao Dy. WA (P) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri P.S.M. Tripathi Dy. WA (Satellite and Security) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri Avneesh Kumar Asstt. WA (IMT) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri Arun Kumar Asstt. WA (Satellite) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri Sachin Kumar Asstt. WA (International Spectrum Regulation) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri Vineeth Kurian Mathew Asstt. WA (IMT) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri Onkar Nath Asstt. WA (Administration) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Ms. K. Radhika Asstt. WA (IT & SACFA) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri Sunil Kumar Rawat Asstt. WA (Coordination) Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing
Shri P.K Singh Chief Information Security Officer Chief Information Security Officer(CISO)
Shri Ravi Kumar Senior Technical Director NIC-DOT 011-23096022
MS. Gargi Bhakta Senior Technical Director NIC-DOT 011-23036722
Ms. Archna Bhusri Senior System Analyst NIC-DOT 011-23036722
Ms. Ramya Rajamanickam Senior System Analyst NIC-DOT 011-23036722
Open Feedback Form